Below is a list of books I've read, in reverse chronological order. None were read to meet an academic or professional obligation. 

A Problem From Hell (Samantha Power)
Modern Romance (Aziz Ansari)
The Game (Jon Pessah)
The Signal and the Noise (Nate Silver)
The New Geography of Jobs (Enrico Moretti)
How to Get Filthy Rich in Rising Asia (Moshin Hamid)
The Art of the Sale (Philip Delves Broughton)
Thinking, Fast and Slow (Daniel Kahneman)
The Unspeakable (Meghan Daum)
The Map and the Territory (Michel Houellebecq)
The Secret History (Donna Tartt)
The Escape Artist (Thomas Beller)
10:04 (Ben Lerner)
And So We Read On (Maureen Corrigan)
Living Well Is the Best Revenge (Calvin Tompkins)
On Top of the World (Tom Barbash)
The Last Good Chance (Tom Barbash)
After the Music Stopped (Alan Blinder)
Flash Boys (Michael Lewis)
Stay Up With Me (Tom Barbash)
Collision Low Crossers (Nicholas Dawidoff)
The Circle (Dave Eggers)
Naked Statistics (Charles Whelan)
An Extraordinary Theory of Objects (Stephanie Lacava)
Grace: A Memoir (Grace Coddington)
The Long Goodbye (Meghan O'Rourke)
Bossypants (Tina Fey)
Blue Nights (Joan Didion) 
You Deserve Nothing (Alexander Maksik)
The Big Short (Michael Lewis)
Chronic City (Jonathan Lethem) 
The Last Boy (Jane Leavy)
Diary of a Very Bad Year: Confessions of an Anonymous Hedge Fund Manager (Keith Gessen)
Zeitoun (Dave Eggers)
Why People Photograph (Robert Adams)
Great House (Nicole Krauss)
Freedom (Jonathan Franzen)
The Dud Avocado (Elaine Dundy)
Too Big to Fail (Andrew Ross Sorkin)
The Dark Side (Jane Mayer)
Sag Harbor (Colson Whitehead)
How We Decide (Jonah Lehrer)
Darkness Visible (William Styron)
A Meaningful Life (L.J. Davis) 
Play It as It Lays (Joan Didion)
Camera Lucida (Roland Barthes)
U and I (Nicholson Baker)
Elsewhere, U.S.A. (Dalton Conley)
The Folded Leaf (William Maxwell)
The Crowd Sounds Happy (Nicholas Dawidoff)
2666 (Roberto Bolano)
Remainder (Tom McCarthy)
How Fiction Works (James Wood) 
Ahead of the Curve (Philip Devles Broughton)
What I Talk About when I Talk About Running (Haruki Murakami)
Naked Economics (Charles Whelan)
Netherland (Joseph O’Neill) 
I Was Told There’d Be Cake (Sloane Crosley)
Liar’s Poker (Michael Lewis)
Against Happiness (Eric Wilson) 
The Mystery Guest ()
Maynard and Jennica (Rudolph Delson)
Once More Around the Park (Roger Angell)
Better (Atul Gawande)
What Is the What (Dave Eggers)
Experience (Martin Amis)
War Is a Force that Gives Us Meaning (Chris Hedges)
House of Meetings (Martin Amis) 
Transparent Things (Vladimir Nabokov)
The Invention of Solitude (Paul Auster)
You Don’t Love Me Yet (Jonathan Lethem)
A Day in the Bleachers (Arnold Hano)
The Echoing Green (Josh Prager)
Nohow On(Samuel Beckett)
The Blind Side (Michael Lewis)
The Last of Her Kind (Sigrid Nunez)
Among the Thugs (Bill Buford)
Minima Moralia (Theodor Adorno)
How Soccer Explains the World (Franklin Foer)
The Disappointment Artist (Jonathan Lethem) 
Black Swan Green (David Mitchell)
The Wages of Wins (David J. Berri et al)
The Boy Who Fell From the Sky (Ken Dornstein)
The 42nd Parallel (John Dos Passos)
The Brooklyn Follies (Paul Auster)
Mary (Vladimir Nabokov)
Despair (Vladimir Nabokov)
Indecision (Benjamin Kunkel)
The Undercover Economist (Tim Harford) 
The Year of Magical Thinking (Joan Didion)
Teachers Have It Easy (Dave Eggers et al)
The People of Paper (Salvador Plascencia)
Freakonomics (Steven D. Levitt)
Housekeeping (Marilynne Robinson)
Oh the Glory of It All (Sean Wilsey)
House of Thieves (Kaui Hart Hemmings)
How to Breathe Underwater (Julie Orringer)
The History of Love (Nicole Krauss)
Extremely Loud and Incredibly Close (Jonathan Safran Foer)
Old School (Tobias Wolff)
Prep (Curtis Sittenfeld)
The Tipping Point (Malcolm Gladwell)
The Perfect Hour (James L. West)
How We Are Hungry (Dave Eggers)
Sputnik Sweetheart (Haruki Murakami)
Confessions of an Economic Hitman (John Perkins)
Urban Tribes (Ethan Watters)
Don’t Think of an Elephant (George Lakoff)
The Last Night of the Yankee Dynasty (Buster Olney)
Shakespeare, Einstein and the Bottom Line (David L. Kirp)
In the Shadow of No Towers (Art Spiegelman)
Blink (Malcolm Gladwell)
Sore Winners (John Powers)
Platform (Michel Houellebecq)
Going Nucular (Geoffrey Nunberg)
Sex, Drugs, and Cocoa Puffs (Chuck Klosterman)
Loser Goes First (Dan Kennedy)
What’s the Matter With Kansas (Thomas Frank)
Candyfreak (Steve Almond)
Mr. Wilson’s Cabinet of Wonder(Lawrence Weschler)
The Wisdom of Crowds (James Surowiecki)
Boggs: A Comedy of Values (Lawrence Weschler)
Dress Your Family in Corduroy and Denim (David Sedaris)
What Really Happened to the Class of ’93 (Chris Colin)
Out of My League (George Plimpton)
The Unforbidden is Compulsory (Dave Eggers)
The Ticket Out (Michael Sokolove)
Body Politic (David Shields)
If on a winter’s night a traveler (Italo Calvino)
Sam the Cat and Other Stories (Matthew Klam)
The Confessions of Max Tivoli (Andrew Sean Greer)
On Paradise Drive (David Brooks)
The Rachel Papers (Martin Amis)
Regarding the Pain of Others (Susan Sontag)
Swann’s Way (Marcel Proust)
The Book of Illusions (Paul Auster)
How Proust Can Change Your Life (Alain de Botton)
Winner of the National Book Award (Jincy Willet)
Varieties of Exile (Mavis Gallant)
The Unprofessionals (Julie Hecht)
The Shape of a Pocket (John Berger)
Charming Billy (Alice McDermott)
Getting Personal (Phillip Lopate)
The Colossus of New York (Colson Whitehead)
Who Will Run the Frog Hospital? (Lorrie Moore)
Birds of America (Lorrie Moore)
Herzog (Saul Bellow)
Gun, With Occasional Music (Jonathan Lethem)
Freelance Writing for Magazines and Newspapers (Marcia Yudkin)
The Broken Estate (James Wood)
The Trial (Franz Kafka)
Jokes Told in Heaven About Babies (Lucy Thomas)
On Becoming a Novelist (John Gardner)
Midsummer (Marcelle Clements)
And Now You Can Go (Vendela Vida)
Amnesia Moon (Jonathan Lethem)
Summer of ’49 (David Halberstam)
The Fortress of Solitude (Jonathan Lethem)
Speak, Memory (Vladimir Nabokov) 
Last Orders (Graham Swift)
Afternoon of an Author (F. Scott Fitzgerald)
May the Best Team Win (Andrew Zimbalist)
Moneyball (Michael Lewis)
The Teammates (David Halberstam)
One Hundred Years of Solitude (Gabriel Garcia Marquez)
Reefer Madness (Eric Schlosser)
Important Things That Don’t Matter (David Amsden)
The Hazards of Good Breeding (Jessica Shattuck) 
The Quality of Life Report (Meghan Daum)
Triumph and Tragedy in Mudville (Stephen Jay Gould)
Tepper isn’t Going Out (Calvin Trillin) 
Haussmann, or the Distinction (Paul Lafarge) 
The Spooky Art (Norman Mailer)
Like Life (Lorrie Moore)
The Partly Cloudy Patriot (Sarah Vowell)
Gravity’s Rainbow (Thomas Pynchon)
Fever Pitch (Nick Hornby)
Kitchen Confidential (Anthony Bourdain)
Songbook (Nick Hornby)
R.E.M. | Fiction (David Buckley)
Surely You’re Joking, Mr. Feynman (Richard Feynman)
Our Posthuman Future (Francis Fukuyama)
The History of Sexuality: An Introduction (Michel Foucoult)
Willa Cather and the Politics of Criticism (Joan Acocella)
The Disuniting of America (Arthur Schlesinger)
Child of My Heart (Alice McDermott)
The Last Commissioner (Fay Vincent)
Doing School (Denise Clark Pope)
You Shall Know Our Velocity (Dave Eggers)
The Cheese Monkeys (Chip Kidd)
How to Be Alone (Jonathan Franzen)
Making a Literary Life (Carolyn See)
You are Not a Stranger Here (Adam Haslett)
The Dressing Station (Jonathan Kaplan)
Fast Food Nation (Eric Schlosser)
The Curse of the Bambino (Dan Shaughnessy)
Tender is the Night (F. Scott Fitzgerald)
Severed Trust: Why American Medicine Hasn’t been Fixed (George Lundberg)
A Fan’s Notes (Frederick Exley)
Twelve (Nick McDonnell)
The Doctor Stories (William Carlos Williams) 
The Black Veil (Rick Moody)
How to be Good (Nick Hornby)
As I Lay Dying (William Faulkner)
My Misspent Youth (Meghan Daum)
The Metaphysical Club (Louis Menand)
The Season of Lillian Dawes (Katherine Mosby)
Enough About You (David Shields)
Complications: A Surgeon’s Notes on an Imperfect Science (Atul Gawande)
Everything is Illuminated (Jonathan Safran Foer)
Boonville (Robert Mailer Anderson)
Mystery and Manners (Flannery O’Connor)
Genes, Girls, and Gamow: after The Double Helix (James D. Watson)
You Can’t Go Home Again (Thomas Wolfe)
Assorted Fire Events (David Means)
Pale Fire (Vladimir Nabokov)
Strong Motion (Jonathan Franzen)
War in a Time of Peace (David Halberstam)
A Prayer for Owen Meany (John Irving)
With Love and Squalor (Eds. Thomas Beller and Kip Kotzen)
Raise High the Roofbeam, Carpenters and Seymour… (J.D. Salinger)
Uncle Tungsten (Oliver Sacks)
A Sport and A Pastime (James Salter)
Seize the Day (Saul Bellow)
The Sleep-Over Artist (Thomas Beller)
The Actual (Saul Bellow)
Desperate Characters (Paula Fox)
The Great Gatsby (F. Scott Fitzgerald)
Nine Stories (J.D. Salinger)
Franny and Zooey (J.D. Salinger)
Postmodern Pooh (Frederick Crews)
The Corrections (Jonathan Franzen)
Memories of a Catholic Girlhood (Mary McCarthy)
Wit (Margaret Edson)
Far Away (Caryl Churchill)
Proof (David Auburn)
Pnin (Vladimir Nabokov)
The New Sins (David Byrne)
Kissing in Manhattan (David Schickler)
Some Sort of Epic Grandeur: The Life of F. Scott Fitzgerald (Matthew J. Bruccoli)
Naked (David Sedaris)
Arthur Rimbaud (Enid Starkie)
The Twentieth Century (Howard Zinn)
Not-Knowing (Donald Barthelme)
Lost in the Funhouse (John Barth)
The Crying of Lot 49 (Thomas Pynchon)
Native Son (Richard Wright)
Down the Highway: The Life and Times of Bob Dylan (Howard Sounes)
High Fidelity (Nick Hornby)
Cat’s Cradle (Kurt Vonnegut)
A Pitcher’s Story (Roger Angell)
The Unbearable Lightness of Being (Milan Kundera)
Underworld (Don DeLillo)
This Shape We’re In (Jonathan Lethem)
Joe DiMaggio: The Hero’s Life (Richard Ben Cramer)
Shopgirl (Steve Martin)
The Pat Hobby Stories (F. Scott Fitzgerald)
About a Boy (Nick Hornby)
White Noise (Don DeLillo)
Me Talk Pretty One Day (David Sedaris)
Rimbaud (Graham Robb)
Motherless Brooklyn (Jonathan Lethem)
The First Forty-Nine Stories (Ernest Hemingway)
The Maltese Falcon (Dashiell Hammett)
Slaughterhouse 5 (Kurt Vonnegut)
The Gutenberg Elegies (Sven Birkerts)
Paris to the Moon (Adam Gopnik)
The Silicon Boys (David A. Kaplan)
Driving Mr. Albert (Michael Paterniti)
What it Felt Like (Henry Allen)
Ceremony (Leslie Marmon Silko)
The Basil and Josephine Stories (F. Scott Fitzgerald)
The Art of Fiction (David Lodge)
White Teeth (Zadie Smith)
F. Scott Fitzgerald (Andrew Turnbull)
Disgrace (J.M. Coetzee)
For the Time Being (Annie Dillard)
The Boys of Summer (Roger Kahn)
The Fundamentals of Play (Caitlin Macy)
The Beautiful and Damned (F. Scott Fitzgerald)
Words Fail Me (Patricia T. O’Connor)
This Boy’s Life (Tobias Wolfe)
Bobos in Paradise (David Brooks)
On the Road (Jack Kerouac)
Ada, or Ardor (Vladirmir Nabokov)
La symphonie Pastorale (André Gide)
Past Time: Baseball as History (Jules Tygiel)
Take the Cannoli (Sarah Vowell)
Trimalchio: An early version of The Great Gatsby (F. Scott Fitzgerald)
The Sun Also Rises (Ernest Hemingway)
Fairball: A Fan’s Case for Baseball (Bob Costas)
Lolita (Vladimir Nabokov)
A Heartbreaking Work of Staggering Genius (Dave Eggers)
Le diable au corps (Raymond Radiguet)
Martin Dressler (Steven Millhauser)
The Archivist (Martha Cooley)
A Lost Lady (Willa Cather)
My Ántonia (Willa Cather)
The Writing Life (Annie Dillard)
The Hours (Michael Cunningham)
Mrs. Dalloway (Virginia Woolf)